Setwin.org






Head office

Contact : Sri G.Durga Prasad Reddy,
Exam cell, Ph : 24520196 / 24524539 ext no: ,Fax No : 040 - 24577697

Initially started with two training centers i.e. at Mothigally & Purani Haveli in six Courses, like Plumbing, Carpentry, Welding, Masonry , Sheet Metal works and centering & Rod � bending. Expanded its Training activities through 22 of its SETWIN own training centers and 63 franchisee centers through out A.P. in 111 courses. So far trained around 3.90 lakhs candidates, Out of which, 87,000 trained candidates secured jobs in the fields of Air-conditioning, T.V. Servicing, Automobile Mechanism, House wiring, I.T., Retail & Hospitality Management, Star Hotels, Corporate Schools etc.,not only in India but also in abroad. Technical Training Programmes were conducted at free of cost from 1979-1980 to 1984-1985 with a stipend of Rs.60/- per month per candidate. From 1985-1986 to 1990-1991 technical training was imparted without any stipend. Paying of stipend was withdrawn from 1985-1986. Computer Courses were introduced in tie-up with Institute of Public Enterprises (IPE), O.U. during the year 1985-1986 by collecting fees varying from Rs.1000/- to Rs.5000/- depending on the type of courses. Course fee for other technical courses started from 1991-1992, varying from Rs.500/- to Rs.3500/- depending on the type of courses. In the year 1994-1995, franchise system was extended to other districts in Computer Courses.

Registered course category

Computer Courses
Technical Courses
Women Oriented Courses
Management Courses
Health Services & Management
Fire & Safty Services

select category to get details here..

Details of course wise subjects

1. Diploma in Computer Hardware Technology
P - I DIGITAL ELECTRONICS & MICRO PROCESSOR
P - II - P.C. THERORY
P - III - NETWORK AND TROUBLE SHOOTING
2. DIPDE/PGDCP-SEM I
PAPER-I- MS - OFFICE
PAPER-II- C - LANGUAGE
PAPER-III- FOXPRO
PAPER-IV- PRACTICAL & VIVA
3. PGDCP-SEMISTER – II
PAPER – V – UNIX, C++
PAPER – VI – ORACLE
PAPER – VII – VISUAL BASIC
PAPER-VIII – PROJECT
4. DHMCT
PAPER-I-FRONT OFFICE & COMPUTERS
PAPER-II-HOUSE KEEPING & NUTRITION
PAPER-III-FOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICES & COOKING THEORY
PAPER-IV-PRACTICAL & VIVA
5. PGDHMCT
PAPER-I – FRONT OFFICE & COMPUTERS
PAPER-II – HOUSE KEEPING & SUPERVIOSR MANAGEMENT
PAPER-III- F&B SERVICE & F & B MANAGEMENT
PAPER-IV- COOKERY THEORY & SALES MARKETING
PAPER-V-PRACTICAL AND VIVA-PROJECT
6. DHM&TOUR
PAPER –I FRONT OFFICE & COMPUTERS
PAPER-II- HOUSE KEEPING & ACCOUNTS
PAPER –III F&B SERVICE & F & B PRODUCTION
PAPER –IV TOURSIM
PAPER-V-PRACTICAL AND VIVA-PROJECT
7. P.G.F.P.
P - I - FOOD PRODUCTION THEORY
P - II -HYGIENE AND NUTRITION THEORY
P - III - FOOD COSTING
P - IV - PRACTICAL AND VIVA
8. ADV. DHMCT - 3 YEAR COURSE
1 ST YEAR
PAPER-I – FRONT OFFICE & COMPUTERS
PAPER-II – HOUSE KEEPING & SUPERVIOSR MANAGEMENT
PAPER-III- F&B SERVICE & F & B MANAGEMENT
PAPER-IV- COOKERY THEORY & SALES MARKETING
PAPER-V-PRACTICAL AND VIVA-PROJECT - 200 Marks
2 ND YEAR
P - VI - Front Office Computers & Nutritions & Food Science
P - VII - F&B Production & Organisation behaviour & Human Resource Management
P - VIII - Accomidation Operation & Financial Management & French
P - IX - F& B Service & Principal of Hotel Management & Hotel Engineering
P - X - Projcet & Viva - 400 Marks
3 RD YEAR
P - XI - Front Office & Computers
P - XII - Accomidation Operation & Hotel Accounts
P -XIII - F& B Service & Facility Planning
P -XIV - F& B Production Hotel Law & Tourism
P -XV - Projcet & Viva - 200 Marks
9. PGDEIM :
SEMISTER-I
PAPER-I-EXPORT MARKETING MANAGEMENT
PAPER-II-IMPORTS
PAPER-III-PROCEDURE AND DOCUMENTATION
PAPER-IV-PRODUCT SELECTION PLANNING QUALITY
SEMISTER-II :
PAPER-V-EXPORT FINANCE COSTING & PRICING
PAPER-VI-METHODS OF PAYMENT IN EXPORT AND INCENTIVES
PAPER-VII-EXPORT PROMOTION IN INDIA FOREIGN TRADE
PAPER-VIII-INTERNATIONAL MARKETING RESEARCH
PAPER-IX- PROJECT AND VIVA
10. PGDBM
SEMISTER-I
PAPER-I-GENERAL MANAGEMENT
PAPER-II-MARKETING MANAGEMENT
PAPER-III-BUSINESS & CORPORATE MANAGEMENT
PAPER-IV-HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
PAPER-V-PROJECT ** RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT
SEMISTER-II
PAPER-VI-MATERIAL MANAGEMENT
PAPER-VII-FINANCIAL & ACCOUNTING MANAGEMENT
PAPER-VIII-INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS MANAGEMENT
PAPER-IX-ENTREPRENUER DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT
PAPER-X-PROJECT PRESENTATION & VIVA
11. PGDHMTOUR
PAPER –I - FRONT OFFICE & COMPUTERS
PAPER –II- HOUSE KEEPING & ACCOUNTS
PAPER-III- F&B SERVICE & F & B PRODUCTION
PAPER-IV - TOURSIM
PAPER-V-PRACTICAL AND VIVA-PROJECT
12. PPTTC
P -I - PSYCHOLOGY
P - II - METHODS OF CHILD EDUCATION
P- III - ORGANISATION OF PRE-PRIMARY SCHOOLS
P - IV - HEALTH EDUCATION
13 .D.F.S.
P - I - Fundamentals of Fire Eng. And Equipments
P -I I - Industrial Fire Technology
P - III - Basic and Fundamentals of Safety Engineering
P - IV - Industrial Safety Engineering
P - V - PRACTICAL AND VIVA
14.P.G.D.F.S.
P - I - Fundamentals of Fire Eng. And its Equipments
P -I I - Industrial Fire Engineering Technology
P - III - Basic and Fundamentals of Safety Engineering
P - IV - Industrial Safety Engineering
P - V - PRACTICAL AND VIVA

Examination time - table for the year - 2013

NAME OF THE COURSE FEB - 2013MAY - 2013AUG - 2013NOV - 2013
DATE & TIMEDATE & TIMEDATE & TIMEDATE & TIME
PPTTC, PGDHMCT,PGHMTOUR,PGDCP, DHMTOUR, DHMCT,ADV.DHMCT - (3YRS) DIPDE, DCHT, PGDFSE - 1YEAR, DIFSE - 6 MONTHSR&TV &CTv, PGDBM, PGDIEM, Arch Tech. & Civil Drafts man, PAPER-1MORNING 4-2-2013 10.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M. MORNING 6-5-2013 10.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M. MORNING 5-8-2013 10.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M. MORNING 4-11-2013 10.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M.
Electrician, Diesel Mech, R &A/c R&Tv, Auto Electrician, Gem Craft, T.O., Plumbing, Carpentry, Soft Toys, Fabric Painting, Adv. Fabric Painting, Call Centre training, Jewellery making, Gold polishing, Grill making THEORY
PPTTC, PGDHMCT,PGHMTOUR,PGDCP, DHMTOUR, DHMCT,ADV.DHMCT-(3YRS) DIPDE, DCHT, R&TV &CTv, PGDBM, PGDIEM, Arch Tech. & Civil Drafts man PGDFSE - 1YEAR, DIFSE - 6 MONTHS PAPER-IIAFTER NOON 4-2-2013 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. AFTER NOON 6-5-2013 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. AFTER NOON 5-8-2013 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. AFTER NOON 4-11-2013 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M.
Color T.V, Beautician, Zig-zag, Advance Beautician, Cutting and Tailoring THEORY
PPTTC, PGDHMCT,PGHMTOUR,PGDCP, DHMTOUR,DIPDE, DHMCT, ADV. DHMCT - (3YRS) DCHT,PGDBM, PGDIM, PGDFSE - 1YEAR, DIFSE - 6 MONTHS. PGDFSE - 1YEAR, DIFSE - 6 MONTHS PAPER-IIIMORNING 5-2-2013 10.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M. MORNING 7-5-2013 10.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M. MORNING 6-8-2013 10.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M. MORNING 5-11-2013 10.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M.
Fashion Designing, Adv Fashion Designing, Banjara Mirror Work, Zardosi THEORY
PPTTC, PGDHMCT,PGHMTOUR, DHMTOUR, ADV.DHMCT-(3YRS), PGDBM. PAPER-IVAFTER NOON 5-2-2013 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. AFTER NOON 7-5-2013 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. AFTER NOON 6-8-2013 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. AFTER NOON 5-11-2013 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M.
ALL SHORT TERM COMPUTER COURSES : Other Extra Courses (New) THEORY
PGDFSE - 1YEAR, DIFSE - 6 MONTHS and Practicals of above Courses 6-2-2013 10.00 A.M. to till completion 8-5-2013 10.00 A.M. to till completion 7-8-2013 10.00 A.M. to till completion 6-11-2013 10.00 A.M. to till Completion

EXAMINATION FEE PARTICULARS

PGDEIM,PGDBM 250/-
PGDCP,DIPDE , DCHT (COMPUTERS) 200/-
PPTTC, DHMCT, PGDHMCT, DHMT,PGHMTOUR, 3 YEARS ADV. DHMCT, PGDFP (HOTEL MANAGEMENTS & PPTTC COURSES ) 200/-
DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL SAFETY ENGINTEERING (DISE) & PGDFSE (FIRE & SAFETY COURSES) 200/-
ALL SHORT TERM COMPUTER COURSES : 150/-
NON-COMPUTER COURSES 100/-
R & TV - 9 months course, CTV,FD-Basic & Advance, Arch&Civil Drafts man ship, Call center training, Assistant Fire Operator (A.F.O.) 150/-
NOTE
The Deputy Manager/Assistant Manager/Center Incharges of Setwin and Franchise Directors are instructed to submit the attendance particulars of the candidates and enclose bank challans / DD's of examination fee along with 4 Pass Port size latest photographs, Filled Hall Tickets Last date of payment of examination fee on or before 5th, before month of the Examination. Last date of payment of examination fee with penalty of Rs.50/- is upto 15th of the previous month.
AFTER 15TH NO CANDIDATES WILL BE ENTERTAINED. COMPLETED HALL TICKETS SHOULD REACH THE OFFICE ON OR BEFORE 18TH i.e. JANUARY, APRIL, JULY AND OCTOBER
If the candidates appeared for the examinations less than 10 members, will not be alloted as examination center. If agreed the students will attend the nearest examination center with the approval of the Managing Director, SETWIN / If the Director of Franchise Center willing to pay T A and D A to the observer / Examiner permission will be given to conduct the examination in the same centre.

Head office

Contact : Smt P.Susheela devi,Exam cell,
No.4, Azmath Jah Palace, Purani Haveli, Hyderabad - 500 002. Ph : 24520196 / 24524539 ext no: ,Fax No : 040 - 24577697.




Head office

Contact : Sri M.Narottham,M.E.S. Section,
Ph : 24520196 / 24524539 ext no: ,Fax No : 040 - 24577697.


SETWIN Franchise Centers GHMC Limits(Twin city)

Sl.NoName of the training Institute / N. G. O’s SocietiesName of the Promoter / Directors
1Holy Mary Educational Society, H.No.18-3-463/1/B/11, Shivaji Nagar,Rajanna Bavi, Hyderabad.D.Jhansi Rani 9030675591
4 St. Anthony's Training Center, H.NO.10-4-771/289,M.G.Nagar, Masab Tank,Hyderabad.smt.s.Tharsilla 9346608822
5 Sun Infotech, 3-11-65 Gokhale Nagar, Opp Homeo Medical Hospital,Ramanthapur Hyderabad.S A Khad 9963143146
6 Vignana Vardhani High school, D.No. 23-67/4, R.K. Nagar, Malkajgiri, Hyderabad"Smt. V. Sangeetha 9393771936
7A.K.M School, H.No 2-4-696, Near Harajpenta, Amberpet, KachigudaSyed Shah Badruddin Quadri 9246112462
8Dr.Amruth Rao Educational Society, Plot No 3, H.No 8-2-76/5, 2nd floor Sy.No 100, Ali colony, old Bowenpally , SecunderabadA.Abrahan Lincon 9347597204/8099883537
9Devika Technical Institute, H No. 3-3-780/B, 1st floor, KuthbigudaT.Veerendernath 24653602
10OLIVE Educational Acadamy, D.No 4-1-230, KarthikeyaNagar, Main Rd. Nacharam, HydJessica Borgai 9989199035
11OMC Charitable Company, H.No 2-2-96, Logos Bhavan, Medchal Road, Jeedimetla Village, Qutbullapur Mandal R.R. DistJ.S.Raja 9866369484
12Prabat Collage of Hotel Management of Tourism & Hotel Management, Plot No 14, JNTU, Kukatpally, HydY.Madhsudan 9246528830
13I.I.H.M & C.T, Plot No.207, Ragavendra Complex, Habsiguda X Road, Habsiguda, Secunderabad A.Somashekhar 9640043147
14High Flyers, H.No.5-8-507/F, Pandarinath Building, Chirag Ali lane, Abids - HyderabadShirin Noor Mohd Farishta 9848034020
15Aryan College, H.No.16-11-739/A/1/1/B/1, Gaddiannaram, Chandana brothers Lane, Dilsukhnagar, HyderabadB.V.Narayana Reddy 9390776888
16Madhu Lekha, Bora Banda Bus Stop, Bora Banda - HydT.Sri Kumar 9603273758
17 VENKATESHWARA EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY, 36/3RT, S.R.NAGAR, HYDERABADA.Sarawathi,Dr. R V Saroja 9247396877
18Sri Alekhya Vocational Training Centre , H.No.5-106,Near Z.P.H.School, Yapral R.R.DistD.Sri Devi 9676872673,
19Padma Beauty Parlour Herbal Clinic & Training Institute, Shop No.7, Dacha Complex, Opp. ECIL Bus Terminal, HyderabadM.Padmavathi Devi 98497 66939
20 M/S.Fun School, #117, Kalyan nagar,Venture-3,Near Mothi Nagar HyderabadCANDICE.B.MATHEWS
21HELIX Water Solution Company, H.No.12-2-717/A/15, 2nd floor, Opp. Pillar No.53, Sapthagiri Colony, MehdipatnamPawan Kumar Singh

List of the Franchise Centers of SETWIN (Districts)

S.NoName & Address of the Training CenterDistrict NameName of the CandidateContact
1Sri Sai Herbal Beauty Parlour, H.No.24-2-15,1st floor, Radhaswamy Nilyam,Brahmana Bazar,Ponnur,Guntur District GunturM.Padmaja9652027427
2KITE (Kakinada Institute of Techology), D.No 9-11-131, Near Gandhi Statue, Gandhi Nagar, Kakinada - 533003East GODHAVARIS.Sujatha8885586244
3Akhil International Institute of Hotel Management & C.T, H.No. 80-31-5/2, Jawaharlal Nehru Road, Near Abhaya Hospital, RajahmundryEast GODHAVARIA.Murali Krishna9440119426
4VEDA Educational Development Association, Sandhya Enclave, NRT Road, Chilakaluripet GUNTURMrs.Persie Swarupa9966449447 9951531525
5Anu Beauty Clinic & Ladies Tailors, H.No.6-10-13, Jain Temple Street, Ganganammapet, TenaliGUNTURA. Rama Devi9441898489
6Chinmayee Academy, H.No.6-102, Sri Nagar, KothagudemKHAMMAMM.Sridevi9652341379
7M/s. Nice Youth for Culture & Education (NYCE), H.No. 40/301-13, Opp. Sri Rama Theatre, M.C.M. Complex, Up Jayalaxmi Fertilizers, New Bus Stand, KurnoolKURNOOLRayapati Srinivas 9396861308
8Maathas Mission Services Educational Society H.No:3-1-777,Penchala Complex,OPP District Court Building, 2nd Floor, KareemnagarKreemnagarR. Sunil Kumar9849086464 9849155553
9M/S.Pragathi Rural and Educational Development Society, H No 26/607-Z-33-A3-1, V.C colonyKURNOOLo.Mamatha Reddy9959219515
10M/s Sri Shiva sai Vocatioanal Training Institute, Moderan High School,Telangana ChowrasthaMAHABUBNAGARB.Venkat reddy9666668601
11Mitra Acadamy, Plot No 10, Shetkar Colony, Main Road,ZeheerabadMEDAKP.Surendhar9849375573
12Thirumala Educational Society, D.No. 18-620, Hyderabad Road, Pannala Complex, Opp. Kanaka Durgamma Temple, 1st Floor, NakrikalNALGONDAA. Ventak Reddy9440722535
13M/s Sri Siwwa priya Academy, H No 1/15/3/1 , B.S.complexNALGONDAA.venkataa reddy9010295555
14MANASA Training Institute H No 1-4-103/1, Near canara Bank SuryapetNALGONDAK.Aruna Sri9885110104
15Organisation for Rural Community and Youth Resource Development,(ORCYRD) H No 7-14-4, Ansarai complex, Near Link ComputersNIZAMABADMd. Kareemuddin9533793777
16Harini Institute Of Safety Management, shop D.No 26-42-10, G.V.R Complex Opp Chalapathi Public School Old Gajuwaka Vizag-26VISHAKAPATNAMk.Kalidas8712309879
17United Hotel Management Academy, Jeeyar Complex, 3rd Floor, Next to Floor, VizianagaramVizianagaramK. Arjun9441519845
18Bavitha Educational Society, Near Alfa Computers, Gurajada Apparao Road, VijayanagaramVizianagaramK.Srinivas Rao9949905881
19Self Rural Empowerment And Education Service Organization, Kothapeta Muncipal Community hall,Cheruvula Hospital, Kothapeta,VijayawadaVMCN.Padma sree9963889889
20ISSTA ( International College of Hotel Management) #6-1-76, Hanamkonda,Warangal DistrictWARANGALB.Shyam Sukumar9000707171
21Vidyarthi Computers H.No:8-11-163, Bank Lane Chowrastha,Warangal DistrictWarangalD.Kalyani9246899302
22Harini Education Society H.No.27-4, Near Chruch Road, Miryalaguda, Nalgonda DistrictNalgondaA. Venkat Reddy9440722535
23Avenue Institute of Hotel Management #2-5-294, Nakkalagunta, Hanmakonda, Warangal DistrictWarangalN. Praveen Kumar9985537268
24Soft Tech Computers H.No:1-8-527,Nakkalgunta,Hanumakonda,Warangal DistictWarangalD. Kalyani9246899302